By: Larry Kohn, Criminal Defense Attorney Atlanta and Sex Crimes Lawyer
[…] In a Bible belt state like Georgia, well over half of the jurors will have a visible revulsion to hearing about anal sex.
Our sodomy lawyers in Georgia know that being able to eliminate biased potential jurors can be the key to winning some sodomy cases. For any trial, fighting to assure that ultra conservative jurors won’t be on the jury, since many will equate being accused with being guilty.
The Difference between a Sodomy and Aggravated Georgia Sodomy Charge under OCGA 16-6-2The law in Georgia under O.C.G.A. 16-6-2 (a) comprehensively prohibits the crime of sodomy with this language: “A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.”
Notice that the general statutory language for a sodomy crime in GA does not discuss whether male-male or female-female or male-female. Nor does the current wording talk about consenting adults, or any ages of the participants in subsection (a)(1).