Battery can be a misdemeanor or a felony – and in some instances – can lead to a prison sentence, even if the alleged victim was not physically harmed.
[…] What Counts as Assault in Milton?A person can face assault charges if he or she “(1) Attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or (2) Commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury,” according to Georgia Statute § 16-5-20.
A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: “(1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another,” according to Georgia Statute § 16-5-23 (a) (b) (c). Furthermore, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of simple battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older or against a female who is pregnant at the time of the offense shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.”
That means assault does not require one person to injure another, or even physically make contact with another person. An assault charge could result from one person swinging a bottle at another person’s head and missing, or threatening someone by pointing a weapon at them.