Section 40-6-391(a) states that a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
[…] Can you get a DUI for using weed? Most marijuana users are aware that possession of more than an ounce of marijuana is a felony. Marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance under DUI laws in the Peach State.
So, can you get a DUI from weed? And, yes, in Georgia, authorities can charge a driver with “drugged driving” if the driver has actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of marijuana.
Section 40-6-391(a) states that a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
“Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” (see subsection 2)
Can you get a DUI for smoking weed? It's important to note that the presence of marijuana metabolites can be detected for weeks after use, so a person could potentially be convicted even if they are no longer under the influence.